Industry News

Potassium Methyl Siliconate Manufacturer Introduces The Material Requirements Of Cosmetics

Update:2021-02-05 00:00
Summary:

Does the Potassium Methyl Siliconate manufacturer introduce which materials are commonly used in cosmetics?

 

1 Silicone elastomer is a cross-linked gel polymer dispersed in a siloxane or hydrocarbon carrier. Typical applications include thickening, absorbing oil/sebum, controlling oil, improving skin feel, and producing water-in-oil emulsions.

 

2.Silicone resin is a hydrogenated molecule composed of inorganic silica and organopolysiloxane and has a three-dimensional network structure mainly composed of trifunctional or tetrafunctional units. Silicone resins are usually prepared by reacting chlorosilanes with chemicals such as alkyl or phenyl chloride in a fluidized bed reactor in the presence of a catalyst. The insoluble powder is called polymethylsilsesquioxane, which brings soft focus or wrinkle blurring effect, and acts as a skin feel modifier to produce a smooth, soft, non-sticky skin feel.

 

3.The soluble resin is called trimethyl siloxy silicate (MQ), polypropylsilsesquioxane, polyphenylsilsesquioxane, and alkyldimethylsilylpolypropylsilsesquioxane alkyl. They are commonly used as film formers to improve the spreading/migration and washing durability of cosmetics. MQ resins are usually too brittle to use directly and are usually combined with other resins or silicone fluids to obtain the best film-forming properties.

 

4.Silicone copolyol is a surface-active ingredient, containing a water-insoluble silicone skeleton and water-soluble polyether groups. The ratio of siloxane to polyether-the molecular weight and composition of the components-determines the solubility and specificity of the product. The polyether group may be on the end or side chain of the siloxane main chain. The siloxane copolyol is prepared by the hydrosilylation reaction of polyethylene glycol monoalkyl ether and SiH fluid. It can be used as a dispersant, wetting agent, to reduce the viscosity of the formulation, to condition hair, and as an emulsifier for water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions.