PEG-12 Dimethicone is widely used in the cosmetics industry and the pharmaceutical industry.
Because Peg-12 Dimethicone has many excellent properties: water solubility, non-volatility, physiological inertness, mildness, lubricity, and makes the skin moist, soft, and pleasant after use. Different molecular weight fractions of polyethylene glycol can be selected to change the viscosity, hygroscopicity and tissue structure of the product.
Polyethylene glycol with low molecular weight (Mr<2000) is suitable for use as a wetting agent and consistency regulator, used in creams, lotions, toothpaste and shaving cream, etc., and also suitable for non-washed hair care products. Gives hair a silky luster Polyethylene glycol with high relative molecular weight (Mr>2000) is suitable for lipsticks, deodorant sticks, soaps, shaving soaps, foundations and cosmetics. In cleaning agents, polyethylene glycol is also used as a suspending agent and thickening agent. In the pharmaceutical industry, it is used as a base for ointments, emulsions, ointments, lotions and suppositories. Commercially available polyethylene glycols (such as Polyethylene Glycol NF, Dow chemical Co.) suitable for food and pharmaceutical use are more suitable for cosmetic use. The application of methoxy polyethylene glycol and polypropylene glycol is similar to polyethylene glycol.